Obama Administration: Key Positions

Obama Administration positions as of December 2010

Key national security positions involved in weapons of mass destruction issues (and other key positions)

White House - National Security Council
Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs (National Security Advisor): Thomas E. Donilon
Deputy National Security Advisor: Denis McDonough
Chief of Staff: Brooke Anderson
Executive Secretary: Mara Rudman
Director of strategic communications and deputy assistant to the president on foreign policy:
Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for Defense Policy and Strategy: Barry Pavel
Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for Counterproliferation Strategy: Gary Samore
Senior director for treaty-based non-proliferation agenda: George Look
Senior director for Weapons of Mass Destruction threat reduction efforts: Laura Holgate
Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for the Central Region: Dennis B. Ross
Senior director on Iran, Iraq, and Gulf states: Puneet Talwar
Senior director for Europe: Elizabeth Sherwood-Randall
Senior director for Russia: Michael McFaul
Senior director for multilateral affairs: Samantha Power

State Department
Secretary of State: Sen. Hillary Clinton
Deputy Secretary of State: James B. Steinberg
Chief of staff for Deputy Secretary of State: Bathsheba Crocker
Deputy Secretary of State:
Under Secretary for Political Affairs: William J. Burns
Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security: Rep. Ellen Tauscher
Chief of Staff to Tauscher: Wade Boese
Assistant Secretary for political-military affairs: Andrew Shapiro
Assistant Secretary for International Security and Nonproliferation: acting assistant secretary Vann Van Diepen
Deputy assistant secretary of State for nonproliferation programs: Simon Limage
Coordinator for Threat Reduction Programs (with the Rank of Ambassador): Bonnie Jenkins
Assistant Secretary of State (Verification and Compliance): Rose Gottemoeller
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State: Karin Look
Deputy Assistant Secretary of State: Frank Rose
Deputy Assistant Secretary of State: Marcie Ries
Special assistant to Gottemoeller: Jamie F. Mannina
Special Advisor for Nonproliferation and Arms Control: Robert J. Einhorn
U.S. special representative of the president to the 2010 Nuclear Nonproliferation Treaty (NPT) Review Conference: Susan Burk
Ambassador to the Conference on Disarmament: Amb. Laura Kennedy
Special Envoy for Conventional Armed Forces in Europe: Victoria Nuland
Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs: Phil Gordon
Director of Policy Planning: Anne-Marie Slaughter
Deputy Director of Policy Planning: Derek Chollet
Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research:
Assistant Secretary for Legislative Affairs, State Department: Richard R. Verma
Assistant Secretary of State (Public Affairs): Philip J. (PJ) Crowley
Special envoy for North Korea: Stephen Bosworth
Assistant Secretary for Population, Refugees and Migration: Eric P. Schwartz
Assistant Secretary for East Asian and Pacific Affairs: Kurt Campbell
Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of Ambassador. Ivo Daalder
Legal advisor: Harold Koh

Defense Department
Secretary of Defense: Robert Gates
Deputy Undersecretary for Policy: Michèle Flournoy
Principal Deputy Under Secretary for Policy: James N. Miller, Jr.
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Weapons and Missile Defense: Brad Roberts
Deputy assistant secretary of defense for Russia and Eurasia: Celeste Wallander
DoD representative to the START treaty renegotiation talks: Ted Warner
Assistant Secretary for International Security Affairs: Alexander Vershbow
International Security Affairs, Principal Director, Europe/NATO: Julianne Smith
Assistant Secretary for Special Operations/Low Intensity Conflict & Interdependent Capabilities: Michael G. Vickers
Assistant to the Secretary for Nuclear and Chemical and Biological Defense Programs: Andrew C. Weber
Director, Defense Threat Reduction Agency:
Other Pentagon positions:
Deputy Secretary of Defense: William J. Lynn III
Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller): Robert F. Hale
Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller): Mike McCord
Assistant Secretary for Legislative Affairs: Elizabeth King
Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, Department of Defense: Dr. Ashton Carter
General Counsel: Jeh Charles Johnson
Assistant Secretary of Defense (Global Strategic Affairs): Michael Nacht
Pincipal director for weapons of mass destruction under Nacht: Marcel Lettre
Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management: Jamie M. Morin
Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower and Reserve Affairs: Daniel Ginsberg
Nuclear posture review: Michèle Flournoy, Michael Nacht, Brad Roberts, James Miller

White House - Office of Management and Budget
Office of Management and Budget Director: Jacob Lew
Associate Director for Defense and International Affairs: Steve Kosiak

Energy Department
Secretary of Energy: Dr. Steven Chu
Deputy Secretary of Energy: Dan Poneman
Under Secretary for Nuclear Security and Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration:
Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs, National Nuclear Security Administration:
Deputy Administrator for Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation, National Nuclear Security Administration:
Director of public affairs at the National Nuclear Security Administration: Damien LaVera

Department of Homeland Security
Undersecretary fo Science and Technology:
Assistant Secretary for Health Affairs and Chief Medical Officer:

Vice President’s office
National Security Advisor to the Vice President: Antony “Tony” Blinken
Deputy National Security Advisor to the Vice President: Brian McKeon
Special Advisor to the Vice President for nonproliferation: Jon Wolfsthal

President's Science Adviser
Assistant to the President for Science and Technology: Dr. John Holdren(confirmed 3/19/09))
Assistant director at large--energy, environment, science, security: Steve Fetter

Other Key Obama appointments

White House staff
Chief of Staff: Rahm Emanuel
Deputy Chief of Staff: Jim Messina
Deputy Chief of Staff: Mona Sutphen

Senior adviser & intergovernmental relations and public liaison: Valerie Jarrett
Senior adviser to the President: Peter Rouse
Senior advisor to the President: David Axelrod

White House counsel: Gregory Craig
Associate Counsel to the President: Susan Sher
Deputy White House Counsel with a Focus on Domestic Policy and Ethics: Cassandra Butts
Staff Secretary: Lisa Brown
Cabinet Secretary: Chris Lu
Deputy Cabinet Secretary: Elizabeth Sears Smith

Director of the Office of Political Affairs: Patrick Gaspard
Deputy Director of Political Affairs: Patrick Dillon
Special Assistant to the President and White House Social Secretary: Desirée Rogers
Director of Scheduling and Advance: Alyssa Mastromonaco
Director of Scheduling for the President: Danielle Crutchfield
Director, White House Military Office: Louis Caldera
Director of Public Liaison: Christina M. Tchen
Chief of Staff to the Assistant to the President for Intergovernmental Relations and Public Liaison: Michael Strautmanis
White House Director of Presidential Personnel: Don Gips
Director of the Office of Management and Administration: Bradley J. Kiley

Director of Communications: Ellen Moran
Press Secretary: Robert Gibbs
Deputy Director of Communications: Dan Pfeiffer
Director of Speechwriting: Jonathan Favreau
Director of Intergovernmental Affairs: Cecilia Muñoz
Director of White House Office of Health Reform:
Deputy Director of White House Office of Health Reform: Dr. Jeanne Lambrew

Vice President’s office
Chief of Staff: Ron Klain
Deputy Chief of Staff: Alan Hoffman
Counsel to the Vice President: Cynthia Hogan
Director of Administration for the Office of the Vice President: Moises (Moe) V. Vela, Jr
Counselor to the Vice President: Mike Donilon
Domestic Policy Advisor to the Vice President: Terrell McSweeny
Assistant to the Vice President for Intergovernmental Affairs and Public Liaison: Evan Ryan
Chief of Staff for Dr. Jill Biden: Catherine (Cathy) M. Russell
Deputy Chief of Staff to the First Lady: Melissa Winter
Chief Economist and Economic Policy Advisor to the Vice President: Jared Bernstein
Assistant to the Vice President and Director of Communications: Jay Carney
Press Secretary to the Vice President: Elizabeth Alexander
Deputy Press Secretary to the Vice President: Annie Tomasini
National Security Advisor to the Vice President: Antony “Tony” Blinken
Deputy National Security Advisor to the Vice President: Brian McKeon
Director of Legislative Affairs: Sudafi Henry
Communications Director for Dr. Jill Biden: Courtney O’Donnell
Residence Manager and Social Secretary for the Vice President and Dr. Jill Biden: Carlos E. Elizondo
Director of Scheduling: Elisabeth Hire

Legislative affairs:
Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs: Phil Schiliro
Deputy Director of Legislative Affairs for the United States Senate: Shawn Maher
Deputy Director of Legislative Affairs for the United States House: Dan Turton
Deputy Director of Legislative Affairs: Lisa Konwinski
Jay Heimbach, Christopher Kang, Sean Kennedy. Jim Oleske. Jim Papa. Alejandro Pérez. Jonathan Samuels. Shelly O’Neill Stoneman. Louisa Terrell. Denise Wilson

Economic team
Secretary of the Treasury: Timothy F. Geithner
Director of the National Economic Council: Lawrence H. Summers
Director of the Council of Economic Advisors: Christina D. Romer
Director of the Domestic Policy Council: Melody C. Barnes
Deputy Director of the Domestic Policy Council: Heather A. Higginbottom
Office of Management and Budget Director: Peter Orszag
Office of Management and Budget Deputy Director: Rob Nabors
Chair of the President’s Economic Recovery Advisory Board: Paul Volcker
Staff Director and Chief Economist of the President’s Economic Recovery Advisory Board & Member of the Council of Economic Advisers: Austan Goolsbee

National security team
Secretary of State: Sen. Hillary Clinton
Secretary of Defense: Robert Gates
National Security Advisor: General Jim Jones, USMC (Ret)
Ambassador to the United Nations: Susan Rice
Chief of Staff for U.N.: Brooke Anderson
Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security: Governor Janet Napolitano
Attorney General: Eric Holder

Intelligence community
Director of National Intelligence: Admiral Dennis Blair
Director of the CIA: Leon Panetta
Deputy National Security Advisor for Counterterrorism and Homeland Security Advisor: John Brennan

Energy and Environment team
Secretary of Energy: Dr. Steven Chu
Environmental Protection Agency Administrator: Lisa Jackson
Chair of the White House Council on Environmental Quality: Nancy Sutley
Assistant to the President for Energy and Climate Change: Carol Browner
Deputy Assistant to the President for Energy and Climate Change: Heather Zichal

Other cabinet secretaries
Secretary of Commerce: Gov. Gary Locke
Secretary of Veterans Affairs: General Eric K. Shinseki
Secretary of Health and Human Services: Gov. Kathleen Sebelius
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development: Shaun Donovan
Secretary of Education: Arne Duncan
Secretary of Agriculture: Governor Tom Vilsack
Secretary of the Interior: Senator Ken Salazar
Secretary of Labor: Congresswoman Hilda Solis
Secretary of Transportation: Former Congressman Ray LaHood
United States Trade Representative: Former Mayor Ron Kirk

Science and Technology Team
Assistant to the President for Science and Technology and Director of the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy; Co-Chair of the President’s Council of Advisors on Science and Technology (PCAST): Dr. John Holdren
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Administrator: Dr. Jane Lubchenco
Co-Chair, President’s Council of Advisors on Science and Technology (PCAST): Dr. Eric Lander
Co-Chair, President’s Council of Advisors on Science and Technology (PCAST): Dr. Harold Varmus

Regulatory
Chairwoman of the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC): Mary Schapiro
Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission: Gary Gensler
Nominee for Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System: Daniel Tarullo
Administrator of the Small Business Administration: Karen G. Mills

FIrst Lady
Special Assistant to the President and Director of Communications for the First Lady: Camille Johnston
Press Secretary for the First Lady: Katie McCormick Lelyveld
Deputy Press Secretary for the First Lady: Semonti Mustaphi

Transition team

Obama-Biden Transition Project - 3 co-chairs: John Podesta, Valerie Jarrett, and Pete Rouse.

Transition team advisory board: Carol Browner, William Daley, Christopher Edley, Michael Froman, Julius Genachowski, Donald Gips, Governor Janet Napolitano, Federico Peña, Susan Rice, Sonal Shah, Mark Gitenstein, and Ted Kaufman.

Transition Senior Staff: Chris Lu - Executive Director
Dan Pfeiffer - Communications Director
Stephanie Cutter - Chief Spokesperson
Cassandra Butts - General Counsel
Jim Messina - Personnel Director
Patrick Gaspard - Associate Personnel Director
Christine Varney - Personnel Counsel
Melody Barnes - Co-Director of Agency Review
Lisa Brown - Co-Director of Agency Review
Phil Schiliro - Director of Congressional Relations
Michael Strautmanis - Director of Public Liaison and Intergovernmental Affairs
Katy Kale - Director of Operations
Brad Kiley - Director of Operations

Vice President-elect’s transition team: Mark Gitenstein, and Ted Kaufman

Agency Review Co-Chairs: Melody Barnes, Lisa Brown, Don Gips
Working Group Members: Seth Harris, David J. Hayes, Reed Hundt, Sally Katzen, Tom Perez, Sarah Sewall, Louisa Terrell, Ray Rivera, Michael Warren, Tom Wheeler, Jon Wilkins

Sarah Sewall is a member of the Obama-Biden Transition Project's Agency Review Working Group responsible for the national security agencies.

Chief spokeswoman for national security: Brooke Anderson

Policy Working Group - National Security
Heads: James B. Steinberg, Dr. Susan E. Rice
Group Members: Jeffrey Bader, Jeremy Bash, Antony Blinken, Gregory Craig, Ivo Daalder, Richard Danzig, Mary De Rosa, Michele Flournoy, Stephen Flynn, Michelle Gavin, Philip Gordon, Scott Gration, Frank Januzzi, Colin Kahl, Liz King, Paul Kurtz, Daniel Kurtzer, Ellen Laipson, Mark Lippert, Denis McDonough, Michael McFaul, Carlos Monje, Erin O'Connor, Peter Ogden, Joseph Paulsen, Daniel Restrepo, Bruce Riedel, Dennis Ross, Mara Rudman, Whitney Schneidman, Eric Schwartz, Sarah Sewall, Daniel Shapiro, Steven Simon, Peter Singer, Gayle Smith, Mona Sutphen, Jennifer Urizar, Toni Verstandig, Jeremy Weinstein

Department of State Agency Review Team Leads: Tom Donilon, Wendy R. Sherman
Senior advisor for State transition: Warren Christopher
Others on team: Natasha Bilimoria, Esther Brimmer, Lee Feinstein, Robert Gelbard, Matthew Goodman, Michael Guest, Vicki Huddleston, Joseph Huggins, Brian McKeon, Samantha Power, Puneet Talwar, Robert Einhorn

Foreign Assistance
Foreign Assistance (USAID, MCC and PEPFAR) Review Team Leads: Gayle Smith, Aaron Williams
Others on US AID team: Frederick Barton, Wendy Chamberlin, Valerie Dickson-Horton, Sheila Herrling, Larry Nowels

Department of Defense Agency Review Team Leads: John P. White, Michèle A. Flournoy
Informal senior adviser role throughout the defense transition process: Sam Nunn
Others on team: Kurt Campbell, Ashton Carter, Janine Davidson, Matthew Flavin, Jeh Johnson, Donald Kerrick, Ellen Maldonado, James McCleskey, Craig Mullaney, Andrew Shapiro, Elizabeth Sherwood-Randall, Robert Work

National Security Council
National Security Council Review Team Leads: Antony Blinken, Ivo Daalder, Mara Eve Rudman
Also on team: Derek Chollet

Department of Energy
Energy and Natural Resources Team Leads
David J. Hayes, Bart Chilton, Carole Jett, Elgie Holstein, Elizabeth Montoya, Sue Tierney, Cecilia V. Estolano, Lisa Jackson, Robert Sussman, Rose McKinney-James, John Leshy:

Energy and Natural Resources Team: Department of Energy, Henry Atkinson, Lucy Blake, Carolyn Green, Skila Harris, Cynthia Quarterman, Gregory Watson

Department of Homeland Security
Department of Homeland Security Review Team Leads: Rand Beers, Clark Kent Ervin
Others on team: Beverly Aimaro Pheto, Rachana Bhowmik, Philip Crowley, Juliette Kayyem, Robert Knake, David Martin, Juan Otero, Nelson Peacock, Subhasri Ramanathan, Michael Sheehan

Intelligence Community Review Team Leads: (Includes Office of the Director of National Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, National Security Agency, National Counterterrorism Center): John O. Brennan, Judith A. (“Jami”) Miscik
Also on team: Jennifer Sims
Others on Director of National Intelligence team: Maureen Baginski, Adam Cohn, Robert Harding, Andrew Johnson, Edward Levine, Eric Pelofsky, James Schear, Caryn Wagner

Office of Management and Budget Review Team Lead: Barbara Chow
Others on OMB team: Gordon Adams, Michael Deich, TJ Glauthier, Jeffrey Liebman, Marcia Occomy, Victoria Wachino